Our Preferred 5 Star Hosting Provider - Award Winning FileMaker Pro Hosting
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Dial Phone

  1. #1
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    115
    Location
    Montreal, Qc Canada
    FileMaker Pro Software
    Filemaker Pro 14
    OS
    Windows
    Skill Level
    Intermediate
    Last Post
    07-13-2017
    Local Date
    10-20-2017
    Local Time
    04:37 AM
    Last Active
    07-13-2017

    Dial Phone

    In my script for dialing I would like to block my number which is *67 with my provider.

    I did a calculation in my script to specify the new number as "*67" & <> phone number but it doesn't dial out . Any ideas would be appreciated.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Senior Moderator - FMT Preferred Developer Consultant - New York - Worldwide AHunter3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    12,175
    Location
    New York and Nassau County, NY, USA
    FileMaker Pro Software
    FileMaker Advanced/Developer 14, 13, 12, 11, 10, 9. 8.8, 8, 7, 6, 5.5 FileMaker Pro 8, 7, 6, 5.5, 5
    OS
    Windows & Mac
    Skill Level
    Developer
    Last Post
    10-17-2017
    Local Date
    10-20-2017
    Local Time
    06:37 AM
    Last Active
    10-19-2017
    When you do it manually, you dial *67 and then you wait for a new dial tone to appear that signals that the blocking code was accepted and that it is ready for you to make the call.

    Unfortunately, you can't bang out the whole sequence as a single string. You need a pause in between *67 and the rest. Worse, it needs to NOT HANG UP between.

  3. #3
    Gold Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    115
    Location
    Montreal, Qc Canada
    FileMaker Pro Software
    Filemaker Pro 14
    OS
    Windows
    Skill Level
    Intermediate
    Last Post
    07-13-2017
    Local Date
    10-20-2017
    Local Time
    04:37 AM
    Last Active
    07-13-2017
    Maybe I wasn't clear, I'm using an Iphone so there wouldn't be a dial tone. When I call manually it blocks my number but when I press down on the button to run the script Dial Phone using my calculation nothing happens, no dial phone dialog box comes up. Is it possible that the Dial phone doesn't work when you insert a # or *

  4. Thread Information

    Users Browsing this Thread

    There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

    Similar Threads

    1. Setting up a primary phone option for customers with multiple phone numbers
      By RickHurst in forum FileMaker Pro 12 - All versions
      Replies: 8
      Last Post: 11-17-2013, 01:53 PM
    2. View related records from a phone number as user types the phone.
      By el_pablo in forum Portal & Relationships
      Replies: 0
      Last Post: 02-10-2010, 11:08 AM
    3. can connect over dial up but not VPN
      By momma in forum FileMaker Pro Server and Networking
      Replies: 3
      Last Post: 12-08-2009, 01:11 AM
    4. dial phone, script step
      By touchMe in forum ScriptMaker and Scripting
      Replies: 3
      Last Post: 02-13-2008, 08:53 AM
    5. DIAL phone number script OSX
      By rudi sunshine in forum FileMaker Pro Wishlist
      Replies: 0
      Last Post: 07-10-2002, 07:30 AM

    Tags for this Thread

    Bookmarks

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    Welcome to the Original FileMaker Forum
    With designated forums for almost every FileMaker topic...FileMaker Today is a FREE to join community where you can boost your FileMaker expertise, build better apps & solutions and interact with over 42,000+ FileMaker Developers from all over the world. If you're building FileMaker solutions, this is the place for you.
    Follow FMT
    We Are FMT
    FMT is home of The World's leading FileMaker News Site, Worldwide Developer Directory, FileMaker Connect Community and so much more.